Commencement

It’s no surprise that our commencement ceremony will look a little different this year to allow for social/physical distancing.  However, with some of the recent changes in COVID recommendations and talking with students, it was our priority to have a face-to-face Graduation Ceremony. Dates for the event will remain May 14th for the Beloit Campus and May 15th for the Hays Campus.  Each date will include multiple ceremonies dedicated to our Certificate Programs and Associate Degrees.  Tickets will be required at entry for guests of students.  Masks will be required on both campuses.
Students can pick up their tickets from the following locations starting TUESDAY MAY 11th:
Beloit Students: Administration Building front desk until their ceremony time.
Hays Students: BOC Building front desk until Friday (5/14) at 4:30pm.  They will then be available in the Ticket Booth at Beach Schmidt on FHSU Campus.
Live streaming for the ceremonies will be available through our YouTube Channel and Facebook Page.  Please share details with friends and family!

Ceremony times are as follows:

Beloit Campus
Date: May 14th
Location: NCK Wellness Center Gym

9:00 am
Health Division – Nurse Pinning directly followed by Nursing Ceremony with 5 guests each

11:00 am
Transportation Division
– Agricultural Equipment Technology, Automotive Collision Technology, Automotive Technology, Diesel Technology with 4 guests each

1:30 pm
Construction Division
– Automated Controls Technology*, Carpentry/Cabinetmaking, Electrical Technology, Heavy Equipment Technology, PHAC, Welding, Building Construction Technology, Technical Studies with 3 guests each

3:00 pm
Business/IT
Division – Business Management, Information Technology, Technical Studies with 5 guests each

*Automated Controls is in the Business Division, but will be walking with the Construction Division

 

Hays Campus
Date: May 15th
Location: Beach/Schmidt Performing Arts Center on the FHSU Campus

9:00 am
Nursing– Nurse Pinning directly followed by Nursing Ceremony with 2 guests each

12:30 pm
Transportation/Construction Divisions
– Automotive Technology, Carpentry, Electrical Technology, PHAC, Welding, Building Construction Technology, Welding Engineering Technology with 2 guests each

2:00 : Business/Culinary/Pharmacy Technician Programs – Technical Studies with 4 guests each